Sunday, July 21, 2013

This Sunday's Scripture

"A Sunday Scripture" is actually the title that (in)courage does placing scripture with a photo. Deidra over at Jumping Tandem does The Sunday Community with a photo and a scripture..."not many words at all" is what she says. 

So here's my feeble, humble attempt at combining the two. Actually, God stirred it in my heart as I heard this scripture being read (and studied, and discussed!) at a new church we visited this morning. The photo (from my archives) was appropriate...

I may do this weekly, or just this week...I'm not sure what God's got stirring in me, but I'm feeling a change is in the air... 

Have a blessed week!




Thursday, July 18, 2013

5 Minute Friday - Belong

You can find all the rules for 5 Minute Friday over at Lisa-Jo Baker's website. She's one of America's newest citizens!! YAY!! So while she's out celebrating, she's got Ann Voskamp filling in at her place! :) Another favorite! Oh, to have had these younger mom's and social media back in my mommy-ing days. Wow. What a difference it would have made! Thanks God for them being here now, for the moms that have need now...

It's Five Minute Friday - well, if you're on the East Coast - LOL. Here it's still in the 11ish hour. And We're tired. But I know that tomorrow will be busy, and I wanted to put SOMETHING on my blog, because, well, I haven't done anything of substance here in a while. It's been busy. Catching up after a great week in KY. Catching up in marriage after Mark was gone and working 22 days straight - most of them 4 hours away - so we got away. And catching up on work that sat on my desk while we went canoeing TWICE in the past few days. :)  

So I'm writing. Because, well, I'm a writer. And I guess I'm a photographer too. :) I'm getting photo credits at work now! YAY. That means that I get to put my name on the photos that I contribute to MeetMeInTheMeadow.com - Roy Lessin's blog (that I post his words on several times a week). Secretly I want to go back and do all the photos that I did since I started in March 2013...but that's ok...I'll start with tomorrows', and take it from there. DaySpring is someplace I feel like I BELONG.... but that's not my 5 minutes of writing (this is actually writing AFTER my 5 for 5 Minute Friday). THOSE 5 minutes are here: 

START

I don't belong here. I don't have a hard time thinking about it, accepting it. It's true. It's not my home. It's a nice place, in a nice neighborhood, in a nice area... but it's not me. Not at all. 

We haven't found a church yet. We thought we did, but it wasn't us. We thought we belonged there, but it wasn't to be so. And that's ok, but the timing stunk... we had the decision to leave at the same time that his job went bonkers...and we haven't found a place yet. Then the wedding, the company, and a conferrence.... you name it and it happened...and we still haven't found a church to call home. 

But it doesn't really matter...the house, the church, the whole day to day life here - because I KNOW WHERE I DO BELONG! 

AND THAT'S where I hang my heart. 

Heaven.

I can't wait. Not in a "i'm going to take my own life" way of longing, but a "I'm going to do all I can" to get there way. It's not a works thing, it's a tell every tribe, tongue and nation thing. I want to help people to know Jesus, and help people who tell people about Jesus stay where He's led them to be longer. Where they BELONG. And in the end, we will all be where we truly belong, and we'll fit right in, side by side, worshiping Jesus and His Father... 

STOP

Monday, July 8, 2013

This Week...

Hello from one of my favorite cities, Louisville!

I'll be volunteering here this week, helping in the Unleashed 4 the Unreached and Team Expansion booths during the North American Christian Convention.

Would you please pray for my schedule, the people that God would allow me to pray with, and especially that God would do a mighty work in turning people's hearts to pray for Unreached People Groups?

I'm also hoping to get a little grandma time in, staying at my daughter's house. I can hardly wait to see Isaiah, and love on all of them!

YOU have a great week too!

PS- thanks for those of you that took time to connect with me in Henderson! It was good to see so many friends at Crossroads, and meet with a few of you on our own... Please pray we find the best place for our dog Abbey, and that I'll be able to place her soon after the convention ends!

Friday, July 5, 2013

5 Minute Friday - Beautiful (and inspired by the Bloom Book Club blog today!)

Ok - you probably know the ritual already around here...Friday's are brought to you by Lisa-Jo Baker, who wants us to be inspired and challenged to write for 5 minutes flat on a given topic. All the details are HERE, but it boils down to this:

1. Write for 5 minutes flat with no editing, tweaking or self critiquing.
2. Link back to Lisa-Jo's site and invite others to join in.
3. Go and tell the person who linked up before you what their words meant to you. Every writer longs to feel heard.



So today I read the blog over at Bloom Book Club (a lovely little side group from (in)courage, where we ARE reading books and chatting about them online!) and that blog was SO inspiring, so I'm all caught up in that post too...so I'm sorry if my writing is not un-inspired. 



With that confession, I'll START:

I'm just the glue that brought them together, but today I'll make myself my simple beautiful to meet up with these TRULY BEAUTIFUL ladies. One is my age, one is much younger, and I think it's simply a heart for missions that brought us together in the first place. ISN'T THAT BEAUTIFUL. 

And to make it sweeter - the young one - she is VERY PREGNANT and truly BEAUTIFUL! And the one my age, she is training to become a midwife -and started her training on the mission field. learning in Africa. And her life is BEAUTIFUL, and full, all training for a triathalon to do with her sister and living in our area for this season...a gift from God.

So on BLOOM - they spoke of the NON-BOOK CLUB, and I thought - how perfect! THIS is what we need to be...but the truth is, we talk about books, and life in other lands, and I secretly drool hearing their stories of language lessons and different cultures and trying to think outside the box on how to bring the Gospel to old places with the love of Jesus and relevancy of today. 

STOP

Oh, I want to go on writing. My fingers were not moving fast enough today!! My computer kept on jumping around and I couldn't get my thoughts out clearly in speed!! But I'll end it here. Perhaps I'll bring my fingertips back to this spot for a follow up entry of these BEAUTIFUL women. Maybe a photo. :) 

In reality, I think I could write 20 POSTS on this topic - each taking a different spin. Hmm. I think I'll have to make a jar with one word inspiring topics to use for motivation in the future...not a bad idea. For those days I know I need to write on my blog, but can't come up with a cohesive word to focus on.... a project for another day. 

Now - off to meet those BEAUTIFUL women!! 

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

BRAVE 2013 - half way there...

When I felt God give me the word BRAVE for the year, I was half expecting to have grand adventures, pushing my limits in new ways and seeing foreign soil. Well, there's been a little bit of some of that, but not nearly as much as I expected. And that's ok.

I thought He might allow me to return to North Africa...or another distant land...

When He gave me the word BRAVE I thought that I'd have to stare some strange illness in the face, undergo testing for strange and exotic diseases or have (yet another) surgery. But so far my only plague is my trusty hives (hmmm...am I taking them on with fondness??) and Praise God that I've not been ill beyond a head cold or sore muscles (well, really I should say "sore fat" since the muscles are small in comparison!). :)

When He gave me the word BRAVE I expected to be challenged - and I have been - going back to work part-time, in the dream-job-I-never-knew-I-wanted, fulfilling a dream.come.true. that I never knew I had. I'm still growing to be BRAVE in that job, and it's lasting a bit longer than just the maternity leave - although that can end at any time...and that's ok. It's been SUCH a blessing! (love, Love, LOVE working at DaySpring as a Social Media Coordinator!).

Just a sampling of what I get to do every week...putting Roy Lessin's words to my photos...and posting them to MeetMeInTheMeadow.com 

I knew that I'd have to be BRAVE to take on work at the church - but never in my wildest dreams figured that He'd ask me to leave it all behind to chase a God-sized dream and start a ministry. That's sorta BRAVE for me...leaving something familiar and guaranteed to go on a path of uncertainty. To step into the unknown. Yeah. BRAVE.

And it was really an exercise in BRAVE to smile through the whole wedding weekend for our son! With all sorts of drama with family beforehand, and a houseful of family and friends for the week before and 2 weeks after - or something like that - to push all that aside and relax and just be the mother of the groom. WITHOUT. A. CAMERA. IN. MY HAND. (most of the time). Yes, that was VERY BRAVE. ;)

And did I mention that I made the wedding cakes?? For my SON'S wedding? Yeah, that made me be BRAVE!
And I feel it took some BRAVE out of me to stand in front of the camera too. But I'm me, and trying to be BRAVE and face up to "a person's a person no matter how small - OR LARGE" and keep the mindset of Christ in all that...being created in His image and all... all that I learned in reading "Invisible" and not responding in weakness, or trying to hide away. I'd rather be REAL and not a perfect size anything than be a perfect size _____ and be less than real. No fake nothing. That's my BRAVE motto.

So all in all - there's been a good balance of BRAVE in familiar (like the alone-ness) and BRAVE in new ways (like the work), and BRAVE in surprises (like the evening we ran into my dad... whoa! now that's another story for another time..., and the whole time I think I'm continuing to be BRAVE in my walk with God - letting Him lead - taking time to listen - and REST in Him...

bravely.

With both of my feet securely on the ground. :) For today anyways! There's still 5 months to go! 8)

As always, prayers appreciated. :)  And how can I pray for you??